Skip To Main Content

Departments & Programs

Click Here to access the 2023-2024 Term 2 School Master Schedule

 

Career Technical Education (CTE)
Sean Melby     Spencer Murrish     Jay Powell

Business Tech
Introduction to Computers
Introduction to Public Safety
Professional Theater
Public Safety
Virtual Enterprise

 

English
David Del Grande     Lucinda Otto     Rene Sanchez     Brad Ward     Marie Willis     Gretchen Yorke

AP English -  Literature & Composition
English-1
English-2
English-3
English-4
Honors English-1
Honors English-2
Yearbook

 

Mathematics
Jon Ford     Leslie Peoples     Mike Peoples     Wendy Vo     Luke Whatley     Marina Yeremuk
Irena Zaremba

AP Calculus
AP Computer Science
Financial Math
Integrated Math-1
Integrated Math-2
Integrated Math-3
Math Modeling
Pre-Calculus

 

Physical Education (PE) & Health
Kevin Anderson     Bill Harrington     Paul Oropallo     Breanna Parker     Julie Penunuri

Basketball
Health
PE-1
PE-2
Weight Training

 

School Student Government, AVID, and Community Support
Leslie Peoples     Laura Troppmann      Luke Whatley     Marina Yeremuk     Irena Zaremba

AVID-1
AVID-2
AVID-3
AVID Senior Seminar
Community Service
Student Government

 

Special Education (SpEd) / Transitional English
Jenna Barnard     Krissy Campbell     Carissa Chapman     Matt Costa     Ashley Hollwager
Shana Pitts    Charlee Ramey-Davis     Kelly Sullivan

Health & Safety
Independent Living Skills
Mainstream Classes - Co-Teaching
Math Foundations
Reading Foundations
Student Government
Transitional English
TLC

 

Science
Mary Byrne     Chris Cimino     Kristi Percoski     Stephanie Macklem

Anatomy & Physiology
AP Environmental Science
Biology - The Living Earth
Chemistry in the Earth System
Honors Biology
Honors Chemistry in the Earth System
Physics of the Universe

 

Social Studies
Mason Bascochea    Bailey Hennagin     Travis Miller     Pat Pavelchik     Colleen Vargas

American Government
AP Psychology
Criminal & Civil Law
Economics
Ethnic Studies
Political Science
Psychology
US History
World History

 

Visual & Performing Arts
Cheri Claus     Peter Mancina     Sean Melby     Noel Parker

Advanced Ceramics
Art-1
Beginning Band
Beginning Ceramics
Beginning Drama
Beginning Drawing & Painting
Concert Band
Guitar
Professional Theater

Mesa Verde HS Music Website:   https://mancinap.wixsite.com/mvhsmusic

 

World Language
Ana Segoviano     Daniel Torres     Irena Yilmaz

Spanish-1
Spanish-2
Spanish-3